Casas v Mercyfirst |
[…] Nonparty New York City Administration for Children's Services (hereinafter ACS) appeals from an order denying its motion to quash two subpoenas requiring it to produce certain records.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422(4)(A), reports of child abuse and maltreatment, and information obtained as a result of such reports, are confidential and may only be made available to certain enumerated individuals, agencies, or facilities (see id. § 422[4][A][a]-[y]). Disclosure is permitted to "a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court" (id. § 422[4][A][e]).