Matter of State of New York v Mahwee S.
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent, who suffers from, inter alia, pedophilic disorder, admitted that he was a detained sex offender who had a mental abnormality, and Supreme Court held a dispositional hearing to determine whether respondent required confinement in a secure treatment facility or could be released on strict and intensive supervision and treatment (SIST). Respondent now appeals from an order determining that he is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (e) and directing that he be confined in a secure treatment facility. We affirm.

As relevant here, a " '[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement' " is a detained sex offender "suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined" (id.). Only where the offender is "presently 'unable' to control [their] sexual conduct" may they be confined under section 10.03 (e) (Matter of State of New York v George N., 160 AD3d 28, 33 [4th Dept 2018]).