People v Allen |
[…] We reject that contention. Although the juror would have been automatically barred from sitting on the jury if a timely challenge for cause premised on that ground had been made (see People v Colburn, 123 AD3d 1292, 1295 [3d Dept 2014], lv denied 25 NY3d 950 [2015]; see also People v Provenzano, 50 NY2d 420, 424 [1980]), here no objection to the juror was made prior to the verdict. CPL 270.15 (4) provides that "[a] challenge for cause of a prospective juror which is not made before [that prospective juror] is sworn as a trial juror shall be deemed to have been waived, except that such a challenge based upon a ground not known to the challenging party at that time may be made at any time before a witness is sworn at the trial." "Such language demonstrates a clear intention on the part of the Legislature to require challenges for cause of jurors in criminal cases at the earliest possible time, at the risk of waiving one's right to such challenge, for failure to act promptly" (People v Ellis, 54 AD2d 1052, 1052 [3d Dept