Matter of Rochester Police Dept. v Duval
[…] After petitioner rested, the court issued an order denying the ERPO on, inter alia, the ground that the ERPA is unconstitutional based on its reasoning in its prior decision in G.W. v C.N. (78 Misc 3d 289 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2022], abrogated by R.M. v C.M., 226 AD3d 153 [2d Dept 2024]). Petitioner now appeals, contending that the ERPA is constitutional.

Pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b) (1), "[w]hen the constitutionality of a statute of the state . . . is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney general shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality." "The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding in which the constitutionality of a state statute . . . is challenged shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute . . . unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court" (CPLR 1012 [b] [3]; see Executive Law § 71 [3]; Matter of Kesel v Holtz, 222 AD3d 1397, 1398 [4th Dept 2023]; Jefferds v Ellis, 122 AD2d 595, 595 [4th Dept 1986]).