Matter of Daniel D. (Tara D.)
[…] The primary issue at the evidentiary hearing was causation, i.e., whether respondents caused Daniel's injuries or whether there was some innocent explanation for the fractures. The court credited petitioner's expert inasmuch as there was no evidence that Daniel did, in fact, have a bone disorder and there was no evidence of additional injuries after Daniel was removed from respondents' home, as one would have expected if he had a bone disorder or other basis for fragile bones.

Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (i) provides that a child is abused when the parent or other legally responsible adult "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ" (emphasis added). The mother contends that, inasmuch as Daniel recovered quickly, the injuries that were inflicted did not constitute the requisite serious physical injuries.