People v Walker |
[…] Inasmuch as the records were neither "in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution," nor "in the possession, custody or control of . . . persons under the prosecution's direction or control" (CPL 245.20 [1]), nor "deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" as "items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency" (CPL 245.20 [2]), the records were not part of the "discovery required by [CPL 245.20 (1)]" to be provided by the People as a predicate for filing a proper certificate of compliance (CPL 245.50 [1]).