People v Walker |
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we exercise our discretion in the interest of justice to treat the appeal as validly taken from the original order (see CPL 460.10 [6]; People v Collins, 197 AD3d 904, 905 [4th Dept 2021], lv denied 37 NY3d 1059 [2021]; People v McDowell, 255 AD2d 976, 976-977 [4th Dept 1998], lv denied 93 NY2d 855 [1999]). CPL 460.10 (1) (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] party seeking to appeal . . . from an order of a criminal court not included in a judgment . . . must, . . . within [30] days after service upon such party of a copy of an order not included in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal court . . . in which such order was entered a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, stating that such party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court." The Court of Appeals has "interpreted CPL 460.10 (1) (a) 'to require prevailing party service'—not just the handing out of an order by the court—'to commence the time for filing a notice of appeal' " (People v Jones, 22 NY3d 53, 57 [2013], quoting People v Washington, 86 NY2d 853, 854 [1995]).