People v Walker |
[…] As relevant here, the categories of material subject to disclosure include "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to . . . impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness" (CPL 245.20 [1] [k] [iv]). Subject to certain delineated caveats, "the prosecution shall perform its initial discovery obligations under [CPL 245.20 (1)] as soon as practicable but not later than the time periods specified" in the statute (CPL 245.10 [1] [a]; see Bay, 41 NY3d at 209).
"CPL 245.50 (1) creates a . . . compliance mechanism" (Bay, 41 NY3d at 209). That provision directs the prosecution to "serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance" when the prosecution, with several narrow exceptions, "has provided the discovery required by [CPL 245.20 (1)]" (CPL 245.50 [1]; see Bay, 41 NY3d at 209). "The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (CPL 245.50 [1]). "CPL 245.60 imposes a continuing duty to disclose, and when the [prosecution] provide[s] discovery after a [certificate of compliance] has been filed, [it] must file a supplemental [certificate of compliance]" (Bay, 41 NY3d at 209; see CPL 245.50 [1]).