People v Walker |
[…] To meet the possessory prong, the items and information must be (A) "in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution" or (B) "in the possession, custody or control of . . . persons under the prosecution's direction or control" (id.). For purposes of the possessory prong, "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL 245.20 [2]). As relevant here, the categories of material subject to disclosure include "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to . . . impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness" (CPL 245.20 [1] [k] [iv]). Subject to certain delineated caveats, "the prosecution shall perform its initial discovery obligations under [CPL 245.20 (1)] as soon as practicable but not later than the time periods specified" in the statute (CPL 245.10 [1] [a]; see Bay, 41 NY3d at 209).