Gruessner v State of New York |
[…] "Labor Law § 741(2) prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee because the employee objects to 'any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care'" (Hutchison v Kings County Hosp. Ctr., 139 AD3d 673, 676, quoting Labor Law § 741[2][b]). "'Improper quality of patient care' means, with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, [or] regulation . . .where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient" (Labor Law § 741[1][d]).