People v Micheaux |
[…] As an alternative holding, we reject it on the merits.
In any event, considering "all of the relevant circumstances surrounding [the] plea," we find that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the CPL 440.10 motion (People v Conceicao, 26 NY3d 375, 382 [2015] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v Samuel, 143 AD3d 401, 402 [1st Dept 2016]). Defendant's claim that he asked resentencing counsel to withdraw his plea was made solely by defendant and "is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence" (CPL 440.30[4][d][i]). Thus, under "all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility" that defendant's "allegation is true" (CPL 440.30[4][d][ii]). Moreover, the record does not show that defendant's plea was motivated by the misinformation he received about the minimum sentence (cf. People v Joseph, 191 AD3d 148, 150 [1st Dept 2020], lv denied 36 NY3d 1121 [2021]).