Matter of Amira C. (Amanda M. J.)
[…] The mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the child to her custody. After a hearing, the Family Court, among other things, granted those branches of the petitioner's motion which were to vacate the order dated November 17, 2020, and to issue a full stay-away order of protection in favor of the child and against the mother and, in effect, denied the mother's application. The mother appeals.

A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 224 AD3d 906, 906; Matter of Mikayla T. [Jyranda R.], 199 AD3d 1009, 1010).