Citibank, N.A. v Horan
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations expired six years later, on December 2, 2015. As the instant foreclosure action was not commenced until November 28, 2018, the defendants demonstrated, prima facie, that the cause of action to foreclose the mortgages was time-barred (see CPLR 213 [4]).

The plaintiff contends that the statutory limitations period was renewed as to Raymond M. Horan pursuant to General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1) because he acknowledged the mortgage debt and promised to repay it in his Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1), "a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage . . . by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the . . . promise" (see 14 Fillm Corp. v Mid-Island Mtge. Corp., 218 AD3d 525, 527 [2023]; PSP-NC, LLC v Raudkivi, 138 AD3d 709, 711 [2016]).