Matter of Seaview Assn. of Fire Is., N.Y., Inc. v Town of Brookhaven Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] "Therefore, a zoning board's [*2]determination should be sustained if it is not illegal, has a rational basis, and is not arbitrary and capricious" (id. [internal quotation marks omitted]). "In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, a zoning board must engage in a balancing test weighing the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted . . . against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" (id. [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Town Law § 267-b[3][b]). "In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" (Town Law § 267-b[3][b]; see Code of Town of Brookhaven § 85-57; Matter of Stengel v Town of Poughkeepsie Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 167 AD3d at 756).