Oluwo v Mills
[…] Assoc., L.P. v County of Suffolk, 216 AD3d 939, 941).

The elements of a cause of action to recover damages "for defamation are (a) a false statement that tends to expose a person to public contempt, hatred, ridicule, aversion, or disgrace, (b) published without privilege or authorization to a third party, (c) amounting to fault as judged by, at a minimum, a negligence standard, and (d) either causing special harm or constituting defamation per se" (Greenberg v Spitzer, 155 AD3d 27, 41). CPLR 3016(a) provides that, "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint." "'Compliance with CPLR 3016(a) is strictly enforced'" (Lemieux v Fox, 135 AD3d 713, 714, quoting Horbul v Mercury Ins. Group, 64 AD3d 682, 683).