Park Knoll Assoc. v Conover
[…] Co. v Pullman's Palace Car Co., 139 US 24, 60). A corporation's actions are ultra vires where they involve "adventures or undertakings outside and not within the scope or power given by their charters" (Jemison v Citizens' Sav. Bank of Jefferson, Tex., 122 NY 135, 140). When a real estate transaction is void, "'the law deems that no transfer actually occurred'" (Rockwell v Despart, 212 AD3d 27, 33-34, quoting Weiss v Phillips, 157 AD3d 1, 10; see Cruz v Cruz, 37 AD3d 754,754).

Business Corporation Law § 203 states, in relevant part, that "[n]o act of a corporation and no transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation, otherwise lawful, shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such transfer," except in three specific situations that do not apply here (Business Corporation Law § 203[a]).