Cohen v Abruzzo
[…] In order to use security deposit funds to pay the cost of repairing damages caused by a tenant (see generally Markowitz v Landau, 171 AD2d 564, 565), a landlord must comply, among other things, with General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(e), one of the statutory provisions enacted by HSTPA. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(e), "[w]ithin fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant." General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(e) further provides that, "[i]f a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit" (see 14 E. 4th St. Unit 509 LLC v Toporek, 203 AD3d 17, 25-26; Prando v Kelly, 73 Misc 3d 144[A], 2021 NY Slip Op 51241[U], *2 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists]).