Charlot v City of New York
[…] The defendants cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the complaint for failure to timely serve notices of claim. The Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion and granted the defendants' cross-motion. The plaintiff appeals.

General Municipal Law § 50-e(1)(a) requires service of a notice of claim within 90 days after the claim arises as a condition precedent to commencement of a tort action against a municipal corporation. General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) authorizes a court, in its discretion, to extend that period of time. In determining whether to grant the extension, the statute directs the court to consider, "in particular, whether the public corporation . . . acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the [90-day period] or within a reasonable time thereafter," and to "consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including . . . whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits" (id.).