Matter of Gabriele v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Eastchester
[…] In determining whether to grant an area variance, a zoning board is required to engage in a balancing test, weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community (see Town Law § 267-b[3][b]; Matter of deBordenave v Village of Tuxedo Park Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 168 AD3d at 839). A zoning board must also consider: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" (Town Law § 267-b[3][b]; see Matter of Humphreys v Somers Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 206 AD3d 1000, 1001).