Bascom v 1875 Atl. Ave Dev., LLC |
[…] A motion to dismiss based on documentary evidence pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) may be granted "only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes the plaintiff's factual allegations" (Bedford-Carp Constr., Inc. v Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 215 AD3d 907, 908 [2023] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Mawere v Landau, 130 AD3d 986, 987 [2015]).
Rent Stabilization Law § 26-512 (a) provides that "[n]o owner of property subject to this law shall charge or collect any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent or adjusted initial legal regulated rent until the end of any lease or other rental agreement in effect on the local effective date until such time as a different legal regulated rent shall be authorized pursuant to guidelines adopted by a rent guidelines board." Under the Rent Stabilization Code, "[t]he initial legal regulated rent for a housing accommodation . . . constructed pursuant to [RPTL 421-a] shall be the initial adjusted monthly rent charged and paid but not higher than the rent approved by [the Department of Housing Preservation and