115 Essex St., LLC v Tenth Ward, LLC |
[…] Subsequently, the defendant moved for leave to reargue his prior motion, and the plaintiff opposed the motion. In an order dated October 28, 2020, the court, in effect, granted leave to reargue, and upon reargument, adhered to the original determination in the order dated September 14, 2020. The defendant appeals.
"When a defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment raises a jurisdictional objection pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4), the court is required to resolve the jurisdictional question before determining whether it is appropriate to grant a discretionary vacatur of the default under CPLR 5015 (a) (1)" (Emigrant Mtge. Co., Inc. v Westervelt, 105 AD3d 896, 897 [2013] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see U.S. Bank N.A. v Giraldo, 192 AD3d 720, 721 [2021]). "Pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4), '[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person . . . upon the ground of . . . lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order.' Service of process upon a natural person must be made in strict compliance with the statutory methods of service set forth in CPLR 308" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Enitan, 200 AD3d 736, 737-738 [2021]).