Matter of Alexander S. (Gabriel H.)
[…] Therefore, a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]) at the fact-finding hearing supported the Family Court's finding of abuse, as the evidence demonstrated that Gabriel H. inflicted physical injury by other than accidental means upon Jayden J., which created a substantial risk of serious injury (see id. § 1012 [e] [i]; Matter of Jonah B. [Ferida B.], 165 AD3d 787 [2018]).

The Family Court's finding of neglect was also supported by a preponderance of the evidence. The evidence demonstrated that Jayden J.'s "physical, mental or emotional condition ha[d] been impaired or [was] in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of . . . [a] person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care . . . in providing [him] with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment" (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [i] [B]).