Matter of Nyomi P. (Imeisha P.)
[…] The petitioner temporarily removed the child from the mother's custody. The mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the child to her custody. After a hearing on the application, the Family Court denied the mother's application. The mother appeals.

A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 (a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (see Matter of Skkyy M.R. [Justin R.—Desanta C.], 206 AD3d 660 [2022]; Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 AD3d 1062, 1063 [2019]).