Weiss v Vishnepolsky |
[…] However, plaintiff failed to allege that he "does not have an adequate remedy at law" (Lemle v Lemle, 92 AD3d 494, 500 [1st Dept 2012]). The dismissal of so much of the first cause of action as seeks an injunction against a recording device is without prejudice because plaintiff may be able to allege the requisite elements for an injunction.
In the court below, Vishnepolsky argued that the second cause of action for a declaratory judgment should be dismissed because it was identical to the first. However, as plaintiff responded, CPLR 3001 permits a court to "render a declaratory judgment . . . as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A justiciable controversy exists as [*2]to whether Vishnepolsky and other defendants may record plaintiff and his family. Vishnepolsky's contention that she did not actually operate the camera in the hallway and never had, was not supported by documentary evidence.