Serrao v Slope Stor. |
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The plaintiff moved by order to show cause, among other things, to, compel the defendant to remove an extra lock from the plaintiff's storage unit so as to allow the plaintiff access to the unit. The Supreme Court denied the motion due to, inter alia, the plaintiff's failure to submit an affidavit of service to document that he personally served the defendant with the order to show cause and supporting papers as directed by the court. The plaintiff appeals.
CPLR 2214 (d) provides that a "court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause, to be served in lieu of a notice of motion, at a time and in a manner specified therein." The absence of proper service of an order to show cause deprives the court of jurisdiction to entertain the motion (see Young v City of New York, 164 AD3d 711, 713 [2018]; Crown Waterproofing, Inc. v Tadco Constr. Corp., 99 AD3d 964, 965 [2012]).