Burton v Porcelain
[…] Civil Rights Law former § 76-a (1) (a) defined an "action involving public petition and participation," in relevant part, as an action "for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, comment on, rule on, challenge or oppose such application" (see Mable Assets, LLC v Rachmanov, 192 AD3d 998, 1000 [2021]).

In 2020, during the pendency of this action, the Legislature amended the anti-SLAPP statutes (see L 2020, ch 250, §§ 1, 2 [eff Nov. 10, 2020]). The 2020 amendments substantially expanded the definition of "an action involving public petition and participation" contained in section 76-a to include "a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [a] [1], [2]; see Gottwald v Sebert, 40 NY3d 240, 256-257 [2023]).