Burton v Porcelain
[…] However, where, as here, evidentiary material is considered on a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), and the motion has not been converted to one for summary judgment, "the criterion is whether the [nonmoving party] has a cause of action, not whether he or she has stated one" (Angeli v Barket, 211 AD3d 896, 898 [2022] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Burke v Newburgh Enlarged City Sch. Dist., 195 AD3d 674, 676 [2021]).

Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1), "[a] defendant in an action involving public petition and participation . . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action." Under Civil Rights Law former § 70-a (1) (a), costs and attorney's fees were potentially recoverable "upon a demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law." Civil Rights Law former § 76-a (1) (a) defined an "action involving public petition and participation," in relevant part, as an action "for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, comment on, rule on,