Page Ave. Check Cashing LLC v King Rose of NY Inc |
[…] Corp., 79 AD3d 425, 426 [1st Dep't 2010]).
As this action is regarding a check, Article 3 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter "UCC") controls, as it regulates commercial paper. Pursuant to UCC § 3-104, checks are a form of negotiable commercial instruments and operate as a draft.
There are typically three parties to a draft, an acceptor or drawee, a drawer, and a holder or payee. Here, defendant is the drawer, and plaintiff claims to be a holder. UCC §4-413, titled "Contract of Maker, Drawer and Acceptor," details the obligations and liabilities created between a drawer and a holder/payee when a check is negotiated and/or created. According to UCC §3-413(2), "the drawer engages that upon dishonor of the draft and any necessary notice of dishonor or protest he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder or to any indorser who takes it up."
In other words, as the drawer of the check, defendant made an enforceable promise to pay the enumerated funds.