Westchester Radiology & Imaging, P.C. v MVAIC
[…] New York City Transit Auth., 31 NY3d 187 [2018]). In contrast, the goal of the MVAIC law is to provide protection for persons injured by financially irresponsible motorists (Lloyd v. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp., 23 NY2d 478 [1969]). MVAIC coverage is intended for the victims of explicitly stated circumstances who are without recourse to seek recompense for injury and financial loss.

Under New York Insurance Law §5201, MVAIC coverage is intended for persons who, through no fault of their own, were involved in motor vehicle accidents caused by:

"(1) uninsured motor vehicles registered in a state other than New York,
(2) unidentified motor vehicles which leave the scene of the accident,
(3) motor vehicles registered in this state as to which at the time of the accident there was not in effect a policy of liability insurance,
(4) stolen motor vehicles,
(5) motor vehicles operated without the permission of the owner,
(6) insured motor vehicles where the insurer disclaims liability or denies coverage, and
(7) unregistered motor vehicles" (Insurance Law §5201 [b][1-7]).

Pursuant to Insurance Law §5221, MVAIC will also provide no-fault first party benefits for basic economic loss arising out of an accident involving an uninsured motor vehicle.