B&S Duo Realty LLC v Gazali
[…] Trec, 39 Misc 3d 150[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50974[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013] [Summary nonpayment proceeding only maintainable against a tenant with a rental agreement in effect at the time of commencement]). Accordingly, the court denies the branch of respondent's motion seeking to dismiss the proceeding for failure to name a necessary party.

However, the branch seeking dismissal on the basis of misuse of CPLR § 1024 is granted. Under CPLR § 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that "parties are not to resort to the 'Jane Doe' procedure unless they exercise due diligence . . . to identify the defendant by name and, despite such efforts, are unable to do so.