People v S.S.
[…] (Beeler, J., trial and sentence). By motion, dated November 24, 2021, while still incarcerated, the Defendant then moved pursuant to CPL § 440.47 for resentencing in accordance with PL § 60.12, which was revised in 2019 in accordance with the Domestic Violence Survivors Justice Act (the "DVSJA"). The People opposed the motion.

CPL § 440.47 states that "any person confined in an institution serving a sentence with a minimum or determinate term of eight years or more may submit a request to apply for [*2]resentencing in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law." CPL § 440.47 (1) (a). This Court previously first held that the Defendant had met the requisites for a hearing and then that she and the decedent were "a member of the same family or household" as defined in CPL § 530.11 (1). CPL § 440.47 (2) (c). Ms.