People v S.S.
[…] The Defendant and the Decedent Were in an "Intimate Relationship" Under the Statute

Under the statute, a person seeking relief must demonstrate that at the time of the offense, the Defendant was the victim of domestic violence perpetrated by a member of the Defendant's family or household as defined by CPL § 530.11 (1). PL § 60.12 (1). A person not related by [*8]consanguinity or affinity constitutes a member of the Defendant's family or household if the two persons are in an "intimate relationship". CPL § 530.11 (1) (e). Under this provision it is not necessary that the two persons live together.

In making a determination of whether an "intimate relationship" exists the Court is directed to consider the following non-exclusive factors: "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute an 'intimate relationship'" Id.

The Court finds that the evidence at the hearing demonstrated that the Defendant and the decedent were in an intimate relationship as defined by the statute.