BSD Realty Estates LLC v Moran
[…] The Reply Memorandum also noted that "[t]he reason that the process server served the papers on Apartment 1, rather than Apartment 2, in this matter is not difficult to surmise. There were no barriers that thwarted the process server's attempt to reach the Respondent's door at Apartment 2, rather all of Petitioner's papers were addressed to Apartment 1" (Reply Memorandum at 3).

The Reply Memorandum also notes that the statute governing service of papers in this case is not CPLR § 308 but, rather, RPAPL § 735.[FN4] Section 735 (1) allows substitute service of a notice of petition and petition but requires delivery to and leaving a notice of petition and petition "personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides . . . at the property sought to be recovered . . . if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it" (Reply Memorandum at 3).[FN5] The Respondents point out that the Petitioner admitted service purportedly was effected by substituted service at Apartment 1 and [*5]not Moran's residence at Apartment 2. The Reply Memorandum also disagrees with the Petitioner's contention that because Moran had