People v Silke (Dawn) |
[…] Furthermore, the District Court did not pass on the post-November 19, 2020 periods of time that defendant alleged are chargeable to the People. Therefore, the matter must be remitted for a new determination, following a hearing, of the branch of defendant's motion seeking to dismiss the accusatory instruments on statutory speedy trial grounds.
We note that CPL 30.30 (5-a) provides that "a statement of readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies that" the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient. The plain language of CPL 30.30 (5-a) indicates that the statute concerns the validity of statements of readiness, not CoCs (see People v Galante, 78 Misc 3d 31 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2023]).