Thorsen v Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Thorsen contends that, through proper use of his senses, Cartagena should have seen him and been able to avoid the accident, and, therefore, Cartagena was negligent, citing to Bolta v Lohan (242 AD2d 356 [2nd Dept 1997]) (see NYSCEF Doc No. 11 ¶ 12).

Thorsen maintains that Cartagena's failure to use his senses also constituted a statutory violation of the standard of care imposed by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146, which provides, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary"; also that Cartagena violated the common law duty to do the same, and relied on Barbieri v Vokoun (72 AD3d 853 [2nd Dept 2010]) (see NYSCEF Doc No. 11 ¶ 13).