Thorsen v Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] In Barbieri v Vokoun (72 AD3d 853 [2d Dept 2010]), the Second Department held, in a similar case involving a driver colliding into a pedestrian with the right of way at a crosswalk, that a violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se, citing to Coogan v Torrisi, 47 AD3d 669, 670 [2d Dept 2008]; Jones v Radeker, 32 AD3d 494, 496 [2d Dept] 2006]; and Lagana v Fox, 6 AD3d 583 [2d Dept 2004]). Specifically, the defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (1), which provides, "Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited."

The Court clarified, "Although a driver facing a steady green light is entitled to proceed, he or she has a duty to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within a crosswalk."