Thorsen v Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Additionally, regarding that component of Thorsen's motion seeking dismissal of Sunbelt Rentals' affirmative defenses of culpable conduct and contributory negligence, Sunbelt Rentals claims that Thorsen failed to meet his initial burden of demonstrating that the affirmative defenses were without merit (see NYSCEF Doc No. 16 ¶ 28). CPLR §1411 provides that in an action to recover damages for an injury "the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . . including contributory negligence . . . shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . . bears to the culpable conduct" which caused the damages." Sunbelt Rentals reasons that its affirmative defenses go to Thorsen's damages and mitigation of damages and do not seek to bar recovery; they must necessarily be determined by a jury at trial. (See NYSCEF Doc. No. 19 at 14-15).