Thorsen v Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (1), Cartagena failed to observe his statutory duty to yield the right of way to those lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk. Accordingly, Cartagena is negligent per se as it is uncontested that he hit Thorsen in the crosswalk. (See Lieb v Jacobson, 202 AD3d 1072 [2nd Dept 2022]). Thorsen has satisfied his burden of establishing prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on the issue of liability.

Cartagena is also negligent per se for violating Vehicle and Traffic Law §1146 (a), which states in relevant part: "[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Section 1146 (b) (2) continues: "If such driver . . . causes physical injury while failing to exercise due care in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such failure to exercise due care, such person operated the vehicle