People v Torres
[…] So long as the factual allegations "give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." (Sanson, 59 Misc 3d at 6 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Here, the defense alleges that the information is facially insufficient to establish count two, endangering the welfare of a child, (P.L. § 260.10[1]). A person commits that offense where they "knowingly act[] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or direct[] or authorize[] such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to [their] health." (Id.). The information here alleges that: