People v Torres
[…] The 2020 reforms to the criminal procedure law "abrogated case law which allowed the People to declare their readiness for trial even if they had not fulfilled their discovery obligations." (People v. Guzman, [*3]75 Misc 3d 132[A], at *3 [App. Term, 2d Dep't 2022]). Now, a "proper," good-faith certificate of discovery compliance is necessary to stop the C.P.L. § 30.30 clock. (C.P.L. §§ 245.50[3], 30.30[5]).

The statute defines a "proper" certificate of compliance in "subdivision one" of C.P.L. § 245.50. (Id.). That section provides several "necessary conditions" to a proper certificate. (See generally People v. Vargas, 76 Misc 3d 646, 649 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2022]). One such necessary condition is that the certificate be filed "[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20," except for material that is lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. § 245.50[1]). The statute defines that discovery as "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case" in the possession, custody, or control of the People or the police.