People v Torres
[…] The second issue is more complicated. The defense alleges that there are Evidence.com Axon body-worn camera audit trails, in the People's actual or constructive possession, that the People never disclosed. (Def. Mot. at 13-17). Such audit trails fall plainly within the ambit of automatic discovery. The automatic discovery statute's list is not exhaustive, requiring production of "all" material that relates to the subject matter of the case in the People's actual or constructive possession. (C.P.L. §§ 245.20[1], [2]). But it also explicitly requires the People to provide "a copy of all electronically created or stored information . . . on behalf of law enforcement from . . . a source other than the defendant which relates to the subject matter of the case." (C.P.L. § 245.20[1][u][i][B]). The defense asserts—and the People do not dispute—that Axon audit trails contain metadata associated with the body-worn camera video files from this case. (Def. Mot. at 14-17). The audit trails "permanently log[] all activity related to each piece of footage."