People v Mavroudis
[…] The coram nobis application is procedurally defective and devoid of record proof. Any claims regarding the right to counsel should have been raised on a direct appeal over two decades ago, not by an application for coram nobis relief without supporting evidence.

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby ordered that defendant's application is in all respects denied.



Footnotes


Footnote 1:Defendant's conviction was rendered in the Voorheesville Village Court which was absorbed by the Town of New Scotland Justice Court on April 1, 2014.

Footnote 2:15 NYCRR 136.1-136.5.

Footnote 3:CPL 170.10 (3) (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[t]he defendant has the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every stage of the action. If he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights: (a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel."

Footnote 4:New York State Office of Court Administration, Administrative Order of the Chief Administrative Judge of Courts AO/245/08 dated May 21, 2008.