Hughes v Qingling Zhao |
[…] The respondent now moves to dismiss{**82 Misc 3d at 349} the petition, arguing that she was never a licensee and therefore the instant proceeding is not the proper mechanism through which her removal from the subject premises can be sought.
Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 713 (7), a summary proceeding may be maintained against an occupant who "is a licensee . . . entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and (a) [their] license has expired, or (b) [their] license has been revoked by the licensor, or (c) the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property." Although RPAPL 713 (7) does not explicitly define the term "licensee," a licensee in the real property context is generally understood to be an individual who is granted express or implied permission by the owner to use and/or occupy the subject premises (see Nauth v Nauth, 42 Misc 3d 672, 674