41-47 Nick LLC v Odumosu
[…] "[A] case may arise where he knows none of the facts, where no circumstance has occurred calculated to arouse his suspicion or disturb his confidence or suggest the need of inquiry. In such a case{**81 Misc 3d at 782} I think we are bound to say that he owes no duty of diligence to discover a fraud which he has no reason to suspect, and is not negligent for failing to enter upon an investigation which no fact within his knowledge indicates to be necessary or prudent." (Crouse, 147 NY at 415 [emphasis added].)

This commonsense observation regarding the common-law rule is embodied in CPLR 213 (8), which provides an exception to the six-year limitations period, and states that in

"an action based upon fraud[,] the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" (emphasis added).

Current statutory law thus recognizes that there are situations where a rigid limitations period warrants extension in common-law fraud cases. Prior to Burrows, this court would have believed this to be the rule.