Matter of Anonymous v C.P.
[…] "1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
"2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or [*5]other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable{**81 Misc 3d at 363} fear of serious physical harm."

When determining "whether grounds for a" TERPO or ERPO exist, a court must consider a nonexhaustive list of statutory factors—or red flags—that is set forth in CPLR 6342 (2) and incorporated into CPLR 6343 (see CPLR 6343 [2]; Mallery v DP, 78 Misc 3d 250, 252-253 [Sup Ct, Schoharie County 2022]). Such red flags

"includ[e], but [are] not limited to, the following acts of the respondent:
"(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
"(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
"(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use of a weapon;
"(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or shotgun;
"(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;