Matter of Anonymous v C.P.
[…] This phrase signals a relative certainty that serious harm will result from the conduct, if the conduct were to occur (see Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, will [https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will] [last accessed Sept. 15, 2023]). Thus, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2)'s guidance regarding the likelihood that serious harm will occur has no logical application to the CPLR 6342 (1) and 6343 (2) standards, which present the "result [of] serious harm" as a certain consequence of the proscribed conduct.

Nor can Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2) be logically read to define the conduct that CPLR 6342 (1) and 6343 (2) are meant to address. As noted, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2) do not define conduct. Rather, the conduct that they reference—"threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous [*6]to himself" under paragraph (1) and "homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm" under paragraph (2)—is that by which the "substantial risk of physical harm" with which the definitions are concerned is manifested. Thus, the plain terms of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2) do not admit of a reading of CPLR 6342 (1) and 6343 (2) to the effect that{**81 Misc 3d at 366}

"respondent is likely to engage in threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm, that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others."

Even if this standard could be considered other than nonsensical (and the court concludes the contrary), it would remain untenable because Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2) simply do not provide for this.