Matter of Anonymous v C.P.
[…] In other words, it is sufficiently clear that the legislature meant to borrow only the definitions of "likelihood to result in serious harm" into the ERPO statutes and not incorporate the remaining text of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) therein.

[2] This, however, is where the statutes' clarity ends. An evaluation of the language employed in CPLR 6342 (1) and 6343 (2)—in particular, but not limited to, the statutes' attempt to define the phrase "likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others" by reference to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) and (2)—is incohesive to the point that its "vagueness [so] permeates [it that] 'no standard of conduct is specified at all' " (Stuart, 100 NY2d at 421, quoting Coates v Cincinnati, 402 US 611, 614 [1971]).