Matter of Anonymous v C.P.
[…] Accordingly, the first question posed herein is whether the ERPO statutory scheme is sufficiently definite to have provided respondent with clear notice that his conduct would fall within the ambit thereof. The court begins with a recitation of the relevant statutory provisions. A respondent may be subjected to an ERPO when there is clear and convincing evidence, or a TERPO when there is probable cause to believe, that "respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in" Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) (1) or (2) (CPLR 6342 [1]; 6343 [2]). Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a), in turn, provides that

" '[l]ikelihood to result in serious harm' . . . shall mean:
"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
"2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or [*5]other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable{**81 Misc 3d at 363} fear of serious physical harm."