Haverstraw Town Police (PO Vega No. 238) v C.G. |
[…] The Red Flag Law is not unconstitutionally vague.
A law violates the Fifth Amendment when it "either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application." (FCC v Fox Television Stations, Inc., 567 US 239, 253 [2012].) Respondent argues that the Red Flag Law fails to give persons of ordinary intelligence notice of what conduct it proscribes. A good-faith reading of the plain language of the statute reveals otherwise.
[2] CPLR 6342 (1) provides for the issuance of a TERPO "upon a finding that there is probable [*5]cause to believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others." For the definition of "likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm," the Red Flag Law cross-references the definition of "likelihood to result in serious harm" under section 9.39 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law.