Hines v Doe |
[…] There is some force to the argument that when a person attempts suicide, which is the case here, he suffers from a mental illness. While some, if not most, suicides are borne of mental illness, the court lacks confidence that suicidal ideation equates perfectly to mental illness. Consequently, an expository journey is required to determine if Doe is mentally ill either as a matter of law or as a matter of fact.
To begin with, the Mental Hygiene Law provides some clues to whether suicidal ideation is a mental illness per se, but not definitively. Under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39, before the government can restrain a person's liberty by involuntary hospitalization, it must prove two elements: (1) the person has a mental illness and (2) the mentally ill person, among other behaviors, presents a "substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a] [1]; Matter of John P., 265 AD2d 559 [2d Dept 1999]). Thus, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 allows the involuntary hospitalization of that subset of mentally ill persons who are suicidal.