Hines v Doe |
[…] This is a sensible limiting principle.
Thus, based upon historical analogues, when a rational person attempts suicide to escape the maladies of life, he{**78 Misc 3d at 1100} should be disarmed as long as he may attempt suicide. In other words, the seizure of a person's guns and the length of retention of the guns devolves into a question of probability and imminence. This inquiry is fact intensive.
Before a close inspection of the facts, the court needs to explain the proper standard to determine if a person still presents a risk of suicide. The standard employed by CPLR 6343 presents a problem, at least where constitutional rights are implicated as is the case here. CPLR 6343 (2) requires petitioner "[to] prov[e], by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself" (emphasis added).