Hines v Doe |
[…] The next day Doe was released neither with a diagnosis of mental illness nor a prescription for medication.
Petitioner, under CPLR 6341, sought a temporary extreme risk protection order to retain possession of three shotguns and a long rifle that Doe had already surrendered to the State Police. The court granted the temporary order (CPLR 6342) and now must determine if petitioner has "prov[en], by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself." (CPLR 6343 [2].) A likelihood of serious harm means a "substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide." (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a] [1].)
The case is complicated by the Second Amendment.