People v McCarty
[…] In determining whether the child witness will suffer serious mental or emotional harm, the court may consider, as relevant here, whether the charged offenses were particularly heinous or characterized by aggravating circumstances, whether the child witness is particularly young, whether the defendant occupied a position of authority with respect to the child witness at the time of the alleged offenses and whether the offenses alleged to have been committed against the child witness comprised an ongoing course over an extended period of time (see CPL 65.20 [10] [a]-[d]; see also 65.00 [6]). To allow a vulnerable child witness to testify out of the physical presence of a defendant, the court must also "make a specific finding as to whether placing the defendant and the child witness in the same room during the testimony of the child witness will contribute to the likelihood that the [*6]child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional harm" (CPL 65.20 [13]).