UGH Mazing, LLC v 21st Mtge. Corp. |
[…] The entire mortgage debt will be deemed to have been accelerated by, as relevant here, the commencement of a mortgage foreclosure action in which the complaint seeks payment of the full outstanding loan balance (see U.S. Bank N.A. v Connor, 204 AD3d at 863).
Here, the defendant argues that the complaint in the 2010 action did not constitute a valid acceleration of the debt because it was unverified and counsel lacked authority to accelerate the debt. This argument is precluded by an amendment to CPLR 213 (4) enacted under the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821, § 8 [eff Dec. 30, 2022]). CPLR 213 (4) (b) now provides that "a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated." The fact that the complaint in the 2010 action was dismissed insofar as asserted against the borrower for failure to effectuate personal service upon him (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Heaven, 176 AD3d at 762-763) "does not invalidate [Wells Fargo's] election to exercise its right to accelerate