U.S. Bank N.A. v Maher |
[…] [*2]The plaintiff moved, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 4403 to reject the referee's report. By order dated August 7, 2020, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion and confirmed the referee's report. The plaintiff appeals.
CPLR 4403 provides that "[u]pon the motion of any party . . . , the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report" (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Cherot, 197 AD3d 773, 775 [2021]; HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Aquaviva, 177 AD3d 713, 715 [2019]).