Ramirez v Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Trust Co., 145 AD3d at 849-850).

Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the order dated May 2, 2019, granting the plaintiff's motion pursuant to 11 USC § 1307 (b) to voluntarily dismiss the bankruptcy proceeding, did not invalidate the sale order. Pursuant to 11 USC § 349 (b) (3), "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a [bankruptcy] case . . . revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." However, that provision does not provide that any orders issued during the bankruptcy proceeding are deemed void upon the voluntary dismissal of the proceeding.