Matter of Nunnally v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of New Windsor
[…] The petitioner has not otherwise established standing to challenge the Hotel B area variances by showing, beyond merely conclusory statements, a cognizable injury that falls within the zone of interests and is different from that of the public at large (see Society of Plastics Indus. v County of Suffolk, 77 NY2d at 777).

Contrary to the petitioner's contention, the portion of the ZBA's determination regarding the Hotel A area variance was not arbitrary and capricious. In considering an application for area variances, Town Law § 267-b (3) (b) requires a zoning board to consider: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance."