Abbey Family Trust No. Four v Matthews
[…] We disagree. "SLAPP suits—strategic lawsuits against public participation—are characterized as having little legal merit but are filed nonetheless to burden opponents with legal defense costs and the threat of liability and to discourage those who might wish to speak out in the future" (Aristocrat Plastic Surgery P.C. v Silva, 206 AD3d 26, 28 [1st Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citation omitted]). In 2020, the legislature made certain amendments to broaden the scope of New York's anti-SLAPP statute, including the amendment of Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) to "expand the definition of an action involving public petition and participation to include claims based upon any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest. The amended law further provides that public interest shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (id. at 29 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see L 2020, ch 250, § 2).