People v Saenger |
[…] Defendant further contends that his conviction of criminal contempt in the first degree must be vacated on the ground that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting that conviction. Defendant was convicted of first-degree criminal contempt pursuant to Penal Law § 215.51 (c). That statute provides, as relevant here, that a defendant is guilty of first-degree criminal contempt when the defendant commits the crime of second-degree criminal contempt as defined in Penal Law § 215.50 (3)
"by violating that part of a duly served order of protection . . . which requires the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued, and where the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of aggravated criminal contempt or criminal contempt in the first or second degree for violating an order of protection as described herein within the preceding five years" (Penal Law § 215.51 [c] [emphasis added]).
The parties agree that the statute requires the defendant's present offense to involve a violation of that part of an order of protection that requires the defendant to stay away from the protected person.