People v Saenger |
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Division modified the judgment by vacating defendant's conviction of criminal contempt in the second degree as a lesser included offense of criminal contempt in the first degree, and otherwise affirmed (202 AD3d 1001, 1001 [2d Dept 2022]). The Court held that defendant's remaining contentions were unpreserved (see id.).
A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (38 NY3d 1136 [2022]). We now modify the Appellate Division order.
A defendant commits the crime of aggravated family offense pursuant to Penal Law § 240.75 when the defendant "commits a misdemeanor defined in subdivision two of this section as a specified offense and [the defendant] has been convicted of one or more specified offenses within the immediately preceding five years" (Penal Law § 240.75 [1]).