Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Stewart
[…] Accordingly, the Court held that the statute of limitations did not bar actions to foreclose certain mortgages because the accelerations of those mortgages that occurred by virtue of the filing of prior foreclosure actions were revoked by the voluntary discontinuances of the prior actions (see id. at 33-35). However, FAPA had the effect of nullifying this particular holding in Engel. FAPA amended CPLR 3217, governing the voluntary discontinuance of an action, by adding a new paragraph (e), which provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by [*3]statute."

Here, the plaintiff contends that this action was timely commenced because it did not have standing to commence the 2007 action, and, in any event, it voluntarily discontinued the 2007 action, thereby revoking the acceleration of the debt.