Blue Lagoon, LLC v Reisman
[…] Additionally, "improper service of a motion provides a complete excuse for default on a motion and deprives the court of jurisdiction to entertain the motion" (Paulus v Christopher Vacirca, Inc., 128 AD3d 116, 124-125 [2015]). Likewise, "the failure to provide a defendant with proper notice of a motion renders the resulting order and judgment entered upon that order nullities, warranting vacatur pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4)" (id. at 125).

CPLR 3213 provides that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only . . . the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and . . . supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." CPLR 3213 further states that "[t]he summons served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion. The minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service."

Under CPLR 3213, "[t]he defendant, instead of serving an appearance and answer, serves and files papers in opposition to the summary judgment motion on or before the date specified in the notice of motion.