Blue Lagoon, LLC v Reisman
[…] In an order dated January 28, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion. The defendants appeal.

"When a party seeking to vacate an order entered upon default seeks both a discretionary vacatur pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (1) and raises a jurisdictional objection under CPLR 5015 (a) (4), the jurisdictional question must be resolved before determining whether it is appropriate to grant discretionary vacatur of the default under CPLR 5015 (a) (1)" (Vapnersh v Tabak, 131 AD3d 472, 473 [2015]).

Pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of . . . lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order." "Jurisdiction is a word of elastic, diverse, and disparate meanings" (Lacks v Lacks, 41 NY2d 71, 74 [1976]). "A statement that a court lacks 'jurisdiction' to decide a case may, in reality, mean that [the] elements of a cause of action are absent.