Blue Lagoon, LLC v Reisman
[…] The minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service."

Under CPLR 3213, "[t]he defendant, instead of serving an appearance and answer, serves and files papers in opposition to the summary judgment motion on or before the date specified in the notice of motion. The opposition papers qualify as an appearance" (Mark C. Dillon, Prac Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C3213:1 [2021] [emphasis added]). This is because "[t]he procedure of CPLR 3213 is, in effect, a 'motion-action' . . . akin to a special proceeding under CPLR Article 4, where the petition and its answer may oftentimes be decided in an expedited manner upon the papers submitted" (id.).

Under CPLR 320 (a), "[a]n appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant [under] subdivision two, three, four or five of section 308 . . . the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete."

[*3] Here, Elias Reisman was personally served with process under CPLR 308 (1) on March 13, 2020. Thus, under CPLR 3213, the earliest date by which he could have been required to file answering papers to the plaintiff's motion was April 2, 2020, 20 days after service upon him was complete.