Mirza v Boulevard Retail LLC |
[…] Finally, General Obligations Law § 5-321 is inapplicable here. Section 5-321 generally renders void agreements exempting a lessor from damages for injuries to person or property [*2]arising from its own negligence (see Great N. Ins. Co. v Interior Constr. Corp., 7 NY3d 412, 419 [2006]). Banana Republic is a lessee, however, not a lessor (see General Obligations Law § 5-321 [declaring void and unenforceable agreements "exempting the lessor from liability for . . . the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees"]; Hogeland v Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co., 42 NY2d 153, 160-161 [1977] [describing the purpose behind section 5-321]; cf.