Feliciano v Seabrook
[…] Pursuant to Labor Law § 725 (1), which is part of the Labor and Management Improper Practices Act (hereinafter LMIPA), "[w]here an officer or agent of a labor organization has violated or is violating" any of the obligations set forth in Labor Law §§ 722 and 723, "[a]ny member" of the labor organization has the right to commence "an action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief to redress such violation of obligation," provided that certain conditions are met. In contrast, under Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (a), a derivative action "may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members."

"Even before the enactment of [Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623], the Court of Appeals recognized the power of the courts to permit a derivative claim even in the absence of statutory authority.