Feliciano v Seabrook
[…] The plaintiffs appeal.

Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention that they have standing to commence this derivative action pursuant to Labor Law § 725, the plaintiffs lack standing to assert derivative claims on behalf of the nominal defendant COBA because they do not represent five percent or more of any class of members of COBA (see N-PCL 623 [a]).

COBA is a labor union that is organized as a not-for-profit corporation. Pursuant to Labor Law § 725 (1), which is part of the Labor and Management Improper Practices Act (hereinafter LMIPA), "[w]here an officer or agent of a labor organization has violated or is violating" any of the obligations set forth in Labor Law §§ 722 and 723, "[a]ny member" of the labor organization has the right to commence "an action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief to redress such violation of obligation," provided that certain conditions