People v Perez |
[…] Regarding defendant's contention concerning the qualifications of the emergency medical technician-paramedic who drew his blood at the police barracks, the paramedic testified at the suppression hearing that he was an emergency medical technician-paramedic certified by the State of New York. As relevant here, "an advanced emergency medical technician as certified by the department of health" is considered one of the "[p]ersons authorized to withdraw blood" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [4] [a] [1] [i]). According to defendant, an emergency medical technician paramedic is not the equivalent of "an advanced emergency medical technician as certified by the department of health" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [4] [a] [1] [i]).