Invest Bank PSC v Al Tadamun Glass & Aluminium Co. LLC
[…] Al Hussaini contends that in doing so, plaintiff repeatedly failed to comply with the notice requirements of CPLR 3120; and he asks this court to suppress the information that plaintiff obtained through those noncompliant subpoenas. Al Hussaini's request for suppression is granted.

A. Whether Plaintiff Complied with CPLR 3120 in Issuing the Subpoenas

The first issue relating to plaintiff's nonparty document subpoenas is whether plaintiff complied with the requirements of CPLR 3120. This court concludes that plaintiff did not.

CPLR 3120 (3) provides that when issuing a document subpoena, the issuing party must "at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties"; and that "within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part," the issuing party must also "give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof."