Invest Bank PSC v Al Tadamun Glass & Aluminium Co. LLC
[…] DISCUSSION


I. The Branch of Al Hussaini's Motion Seeking Dismissal of the Action Against Him for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction

Defendant Al Hussaini argues that plaintiff's CPLR article 53 judgment-enforcement action against him must be dismissed for improper service and lack of personal jurisdiction. This court agrees.

As relevant here, CPLR article 53 applies to a foreign country judgment that "grants or denies recovery of a sum of money" and that "is final, conclusive and enforceable" under "the law of the foreign country where rendered." (CPLR 5302 [a] [1]-[2].) CPLR 5303 provides that "a court of this state" shall recognize these judgments "as conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money," except as otherwise provided in CPLR 5304 or contrary federal law. (CPLR 5303 [a].)