Invest Bank PSC v Al Tadamun Glass & Aluminium Co. LLC
[…] (See TCA Global Credit Master Fund, L.P. v Puresafe Water Sys, Inc., 151 AD3d 1098, 1100 [2d Dept 2017] [holding that a plaintiff moving without opposition under CPLR 3213 for recognition of a Florida judgment "bore the burden of establishing . . . that the defendants were properly served with the summons and motion"].)[FN1]

Here, plaintiff contends that it properly served Al Hussaini in Lebanon by the leave-and-mail method under CPLR 308 (2) and CPLR 313. This court is unpersuaded.

CPLR 313 permits out-of-state service on a nondomiciliary defendant only if that party is "subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under [CPLR] section 301 or 302."[FN2] Plaintiff relies on CPLR 302 (a) (2): It contends that Al Hussaini "conducted tortious acts within the state" within the meaning of that provision by "us[ing] New York's correspondent banks to hinder, delay or defraud Invest Bank and organize the concealment of his